top of page
Blue Sky
Extreme DanceSport Invitaional
We are excited for the 3rd Annual
Extreme DanceSport Invitational 

 
April 14-15, 2023
Rigby High School
3850 E 300 N Rigby ID

 
Registration Coming Soon!

Spectator Admission
Friday (partial day): $8/person



Saturday (full day); $10/person



Ages 4 and under are FREE

**Note: Competitors will need to have an admission ticket in addition to their entry fee. No cash or check will be accepted at the door - please purchase tickets in advance online.

Entry Fees and Guidelines
Couples must consist of a man and a lady - no same sex couples will be allowed. Solo Lady events are available for ladies who do not have a male partner.
Solo Lady events are only open to ladies who are not dancing any events with a partner.

Open couples may dance up to three events in any one style (but only 2 events per age category), and couples doing open in a given style may not do syllabus in that same style (but ARE eligible for "class events" ). Also couples doing open are ineligible for newcomer events. 
 

Syllabus events are $5/event per couple. 
Open events are $10/event per couple.
Team entries are $30 per entry.
Registration without a late fee is
Due March 29th, 2023.
Late registration closes April 4th. After April 4th, additional entries will only be allowed if no additional heat is created.

 
The school has ample parking. There will be meals and concessions available. The school is located within 5 minutes of multiple fast food locations.

Pre-Competition Dance Party Thursday Night at the Extreme Ballroom Studio - more information coming soon!!
Blue Sky

"Let's Go Fly a Kite"
Extreme DanceSport Invitational 2023

Competition Poster.jpg
Blue Sky

 

Tentative Block Schedule for Saturday April 15th

 

Session 1 Auxiliary Gym– 8am 

High School Syllabus Ballroom (W)

Junior High Syllabus Ballroom (QS)

Pee Wee Cha Cha (Am CC)

Elementary Syllabus Ballroom (QS)

Pee Wee Swing (Sw)

Awards

 

Session 1 Main Gym – 8am 

Junior Pre-champ Ballroom (W/T/Q)

Adult Pre-Champ Ballroom (W/T/Q)

Junior Open Ballroom (W/T/V/F/Q)

Preteen Open Ballroom (W/T/V/F/Q)

Awards

 

Session 2 Auxiliary Gym 

Junior High Syllabus Latin (R)

Elementary All-Girls Syllabus Latin (S)

Junior High All-Girls Syllabus Latin (S)

High School Syllabus Latin (S)

High School All-Girls Syllabus Latin (S)

Junior High Syllabus Smooth (F)

Elementary Syllabus Smooth (F)

Awards

 

Session 2 Main Gym 

Adult Pre-Champ Latin (CC/S/R)

Youth Open Latin (CC/S/R/P/J)

Awards

 

Session 3 – 11am 

Junior Open Latin (C/S/R/P/J)

Youth Pre-Champ Smooth (W/T/F)

Pre-Teen Open Latin (C/S/P)

Adult Open Ballroom (W/T/V/F/Q)

Awards

 

Lunch

 

Session 4 

Elementary Newcomer (Sw)

Youth Open Ballroom (W/T/Q)

Adult Open Rhythm (C/R/Sw/B/M)

Adult Novice Ballroom (W/Q)

Awards

 

Session 5 

Adult Novice Latin (CC/S)

Jr Newcomer American Cha Cha Class event 

Junior Open Smooth (W/T/F/V)

Open Lindy

Awards

 

Session 6 

Youth Open Smooth (W/T/F/V)

High School Syllabus Smooth (F)

Adult Novice Smooth (W/F)

Adult Open Smooth (W/T/F/V)

Awards

 

Session 7 

Youth Cabaret Final

 

Awards

 

Dinner

 

Session 8 

Junior Pre-Champ Smooth (W/T/F)  

Youth Pre-Champ Ballroom (W/T/Q)

Awards

 

Session 9 

Youth Pre-Champ Rhythm (CC/Sw/M)

Senior Championship Latin (CC/S/R/PD/J)

Youth Open Rhythm (CC/R/Sw/B/M)

Open West Coast Swing

Awards

 

Session 10 

Junior Pre-Champ Latin (C/S/R)

Adult Pre-Champ Smooth (W/T/F)

Awards

 

Session 11 

Adult Pre-Champ Rhythm (C/R/Sw)

Adult Open Latin (CSRPJ)

Adult Cabaret

Awards

 

GOOD NIGHT

Tentative Block Schedule for Friday April 14th

 

Session 1 – 1pm

Elementary Syllabus Latin Quarterfinal (PD)

Youth Pre-Champ Latin 1st Round (C/S/R)

Junior High Newcomer 1st Round (Sw)

Awards

 

Session 2

Semi-Final of Youth Cabaret

All-Girls Latin Medley

 

Announce Finalists of Youth Cabaret

Awards for All-Girls

 

Session 3

Youth Latin Medley

Junior Ballroom Medley

PT Latin Medley

Youth Ballroom Showdance

Pee Wee Showdance

All-Girls Showdance

Awards

 

Session 4

Pre Teen Latin Showdance

Youth Novelty Showdance

Junior Latin Medley

Pre Teen Ballroom Medley

Youth Latin Showdance

Pre Teen Ballroom Showdance

Junior Ballroom Showdance

Awards

 

Dinner

 

Session 5

Junior/Youth Gold Paso Doble Class Event

Elementary All-Girls American (Sw)

Junior High All-Girls American (Sw)

High School Newcomer (Sw)

High School All-Girls American (Sw)

Elementary Syllabus Samba Class Event

Junior Open Rhythm (C/R/Sw/B/M)

Awards

 

Session 6

Youth Team Cabaret

Youth Large Group Showdance

Awards

 

Session 7

Youth Ballroom Medley

Junior Latin Showdance

Youth Swing Showdance

Awards

 

GOOD NIGHT

bottom of page